The Animatrix (2003)

Straight from the creators of the groundbreaking Matrix trilogy, this collection of short animated films from the world's leading anime directors fuses computer graphics and Japanese anime to provide the background of the Matrix universe and the conflict between man and machines. The shorts include Final Flight of the Osiris, The Second Renaissance, Kid's Story, Program, World Record, Beyond, A Detective Story and Matriculated.

Directing:
  • Peter Chung
  • Yoshiaki Kawajiri
  • Takeshi Koike
  • Mahiro Maeda
  • Kôji Morimoto
  • Shinichiro Watanabe
  • Andrew R. Jones
  • Kouji Morimoto
Writing:
  • Lilly Wachowski
  • Lana Wachowski
  • Shinichiro Watanabe
themoviedb icon 6.9/10
  • Release Date: 2003-05-09
  • Views: 18
  • Country: US, JP
  • Language: English | 日本語
  • Runtime: 102
  • Budget: $5,000,000

Tara Strong

Crew Woman ("Final Flight of Osiris") / Nurse ("World Record") / Misha ("Beyond")

Kath Soucie

Pudgy ("Beyond") / Masa ("Beyond") / Sara ("Beyond")

John DiMaggio

Crew Man ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Kaiser ("Program") (voice)

James Arnold Taylor

Additional Voices ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") / Ash ("A Detective Story") / Raul ("Matriculated")

Pamela Adlon

Jue ("Final Flight of the Osiris") / Manabu ("Beyond") (voice)

Kevin Michael Richardson

Thadeus ("Final Flight of Osiris") / Cop ("Kid's Story") / Agent #2 ("World Record")

Phil LaMarr

Duo ("Program")

Tress MacNeille

Housewife ("Beyond") / Kenny ("Beyond")

Olivia d'Abo

Rox ("Matriculated")

Terrence 'T.C.' Carson

Clarence ("A Detective Story")

Debi Derryberry

Kid ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II")

Akio Ohtsuka

Thadeus (voice)

Keanu Reeves

Thomas "Neo" Anderson (Voice)

Carrie-Anne Moss

Trinity (voice)

Melinda Clarke

Alexa ("Matriculated") (voice)

Tom Kenny

Operator ("Final Flight of Osiris")

Rick Gomez

Pilot ("Final Flight of Osiris")

Bette Ford

Old Womand ("Final Flight of Osiris")

Jill Talley

Mother ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II")

Dwight Schultz

Additional Voices ("The Second Renaissance Part I & II") / Monaka ("Matriculated")

John DeMita

Teacher ("Kid's Story")

Hedy Burress

Cis ("Program") / Yoko ("Beyond")

Victor Williams

Dan ("World Record")

John Wesley

Dan's dad ("World Record")

Alex Fernandez

Tom ("World Record")

Allison Smith

Reporter ("World Record")

Matt McKenzie

Agent #1 ("World Record") / Agent ("Beyond") / Agent ("A Detective Story")

Rodney Saulsberry

Chyron ("Matriculated")
Write one

Sorry, no results found.